Skip to main content
Gold House Painting

Cost Guide

Exterior Painting Cost in Northern Virginia

What it costs to repaint the outside of a Northern Virginia home, by siding type, size and stories, and what trim, shutters, decks and repairs add. The same 2026 ranges our instant estimator uses, confirmed after a free on-site walkthrough.

What Drives the Price

Siding Type

Siding is the biggest variable. Vinyl is the fastest to paint and needs a vinyl-safe color; fiber cement takes more careful cutting at the trim; painted brick drinks paint and needs a masonry primer; wood lap siding needs the most scraping, sanding and priming; and the mixed brick-and-siding colonial that fills so many Fairfax and Prince William streets combines both. The table below gives the range for each on a two-story home of about 2,200 sq ft, siding only.

Home Size and Stories

The ranges are built for a two-story home of about 2,200 sq ft, the most common size across Fairfax, Loudoun and Prince William subdivisions. A one-story home of the same footprint prices at about 80% of the two-story figure because there is far less ladder work; a three-story home at about 120%. A walk-out basement that exposes an extra wall of siding is measured on site. Larger or smaller homes scale with their square footage.

Prep and Repairs

Every exterior quote includes a wash, scraping of loose paint, spot priming and fresh caulk — the baseline that humid summers and freeze-thaw winters demand here. Peeling paint across large areas, or rotted trim and sills that have to be cut out and replaced, adds 10% – 25% to the siding base. We photograph and list the repair areas in the quote so the number is tied to something you can see.

Trim, Shutters, Doors and Decks

Trim, shutters and the front door are a flat $800 – $2,500 on top of the siding range, depending on how much trim the house has and its condition. A deck or porch stain done in the same visit adds $900 – $2,800. Trim is on by default in the estimator, because freshly painted siding makes tired trim stand out.

Paint Tier

Ranges are shown at the Premium tier (SW Duration · BM Regal Select), our most popular. Standard (SW SuperPaint · BM Regal) prices at about 90% of these figures, Ultra (SW Emerald · BM Aura) at about 115%, and Labor Only — you supply the paint — at about 82%. On an exterior the tier also changes how long the finish lasts, which is why Premium and Ultra are the usual choice for south- and west-facing walls that take the afternoon sun.

Typical Ranges

Typical Ranges: Exterior Painting Cost in Northern Virginia
ItemTypical range
Vinyl sidinga two-story home of about 2,200 sq ft, siding only$3,800 – $6,500
HardiePlank / fiber cementa two-story home of about 2,200 sq ft, siding only$4,800 – $8,500
Painted bricka two-story home of about 2,200 sq ft, siding only$5,500 – $9,500
Wood lap sidinga two-story home of about 2,200 sq ft, siding only$6,500 – $11,500
Mixed brick + sidinga two-story home of about 2,200 sq ft, siding only$7,500 – $13,000

Add-Ons

Add-Ons: Exterior Painting Cost in Northern Virginia
ItemTypical range
Trim, shutters and front door$800 – $2,500
Deck or porch stain$900 – $2,800
Peeling paint or rot repair10% – 25% of the siding base

Good to Know

  • Siding ranges are for a two-story home of about 2,200 sq ft at the Premium tier, siding only; trim, deck and heavy prep are add-ons.
  • A one-story home of the same footprint prices at about 80% of the two-story figure; a three-story home at about 120%. Larger or smaller homes scale with square footage.

Paint Tiers

Ranges are shown at the Premium tier (SW Duration · BM Regal Select), our most popular. Standard (SW SuperPaint · BM Regal) prices at about 90% of these figures, Ultra (SW Emerald · BM Aura) at about 115%, and Labor Only — you supply the paint — at about 82%.

Every range is confirmed after a free on-site walkthrough.

Ranges reflect 2026 Northern Virginia rates for licensed, insured crews and premium paint (Sherwin-Williams / Benjamin Moore). Your written quote is fixed after the walkthrough — no surprises.

Get Free Estimate

Cost Questions, Answered

What the ranges include and what moves them.

How much does it cost to paint the exterior of a house in Northern Virginia?

For a two-story home of about 2,200 sq ft, siding alone runs $3,800 – $6,500 for vinyl up to $7,500 – $13,000 for mixed brick and siding, at the Premium tier. Trim, shutters and the front door add $800 – $2,500; a deck stain adds $900 – $2,800. Every range is confirmed after a free on-site walkthrough.

How much does it cost to paint a brick house?

Painted brick on a two-story home of about 2,200 sq ft runs $5,500 – $9,500 at the Premium tier, siding only; a mixed brick-and-siding home runs $7,500 – $13,000. Brick drinks paint and needs a masonry primer, which is why it sits above vinyl and fiber cement. Brick that has never been painted is assessed on site before we quote it. Every range is confirmed after a free on-site walkthrough.

Why does siding type change the price so much?

Because the surface decides the prep and the coverage. Vinyl needs a wash and two coats; fiber cement adds careful caulking and cutting; brick drinks paint and needs a masonry primer; wood needs scraping, sanding and priming before any color goes on. Labor, not paint, is most of the difference.

Does a one-story house cost less to paint?

Yes. With the same footprint, a one-story home prices at about 80% of the two-story figure because there is far less ladder and staging work. Three stories price at about 120%. The estimator applies this automatically once you enter the number of stories.

What if my house has peeling paint or rotted wood?

Widespread peeling or rot repair adds 10% – 25% to the siding base, and the areas are photographed and listed in the quote. Small spots of scraping and spot priming are already included. Anything that needs a carpenter is flagged separately during the walkthrough.

Ready to Refresh Your Space?

Get a free, no-obligation estimate and discover the Gold House difference.

Schedule a Free Estimate

A Brighter Tomorrow Starts at Home.